CAL and IRAdvocates Provide New Evidence of Forced Child Labor in the Cocoa Sector in Wake of Supreme Court Decision in Nestle v. Doe
[…] This blog post begins with a short overview of Section 307 of the Tariff Act. It then discusses the evidence submitted to CBP in the petition, including evidence of forced child labor, trafficking routes, government corruption, and information on the impact of COVID-19 pandemic on cocoa farmers and their families.

Section 307 of the Tariff Act

Under Section 307 of the Tariff Act of 1930, it is illegal to import goods “mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor.” Under 19 C.F.R.§ 12.42 (e), if the CBP Commissioner finds that “information available reasonably but not conclusively indicates that merchandise … is being, or is likely to be, imported” into the US, s/he can issue a WRO for those goods. A WRO will stop the goods at the border where there is reasonable belief that such goods were manufactured at least in part with forced labor. 

This is a powerful statute for two reasons.